Accessible Page Links


Page Tools

Main page Content

Our staff

Patricks Road State School is fortunate to have dedicated, professional staff who are enthusiastic about assisting each child to reach his or her potential. 

Administrative staff are welcoming and able to assist parents, visitors and students with their enquiries. Teachers are committed to continually updating their skills in order to best facilitate learning. There is a pleasant blend of long-serving staff and some who have arrived more recently. The staff are extremely proud of the school and its students.

Staffing for 2019

Principal:  Danielle Priday

Deputy Principals:  Maureen Bailey & Michael Drake

Business Services Manager:  Trish Easley
Administrative Officers:  Lindy Merryfull & Deb Nichol

Head of Curriculum:  Allison Kelly
Literacy Coach: Etienne Green


Classroom Teachers
Prep: Mandy Piotrowski, Wendy Wilson, Dale Jobling, Jo Lindsay, Lizzie Moore

Year One:  Mel Leutton, Sandy Nova/Alisa Gwynne, Jasmine Molineux, Deb Howe, Sandy Hoskins/Jessica Albury
Year Two:    Sue Tobin, Alex Horder, Lucy Wales/Meryl Thompson, Sarah Dixon   
Year Three:  Elyse Young, Darrell Millard/Marie Tierney, Anna Anderson, Liz Comino, Rochelle Carlon
Year Four:   Matt Curnow, Rachael Ozolins, Helen Smith, Don Easton, Margot Easton, Fiona Harmon
Year Five:  Simone Dawson, Merrilyn Krohn, Brad Muller, Jo McDowell, Fiona Harmon
Year Six:   Rick Herd, Bill Graham, Sally Callaghan, Samantha Hall

LRT:  Jodie Watts

Specialists:
Music:  Chelsea Beadman
HPE:  David Rogers
Science:  Anna Rose

LOTE:  Karen Magnussen and Rachel Boehmer
Instrumental Music:  Nicola Seneviratene, Julie Boxall, Toby Thompson, Sue Berti

Learning Support:

Head of Special Education Services: Sarah Smith

Support Teacher Literacy and Numeracy: Martin Duffy
Guidance Officer:  Alanna Askin
Special Needs:  Jenny Stahlhut, Leanne Fertjowski
English as a Second Language:  Maggie Holt

Speech Therapist:  Beth Campbell
Chaplains:
Andrea Eadie & Dave McCafferty
Ancillary Staff:
School’s Officer:  Alan Boreham, Mal Perkins
Teacher Aides:  Sharon Fraser, Leigh Guthrie, Amanda Randall, Amanda Peters, Yuko Edwards, Giselle Lawrie, Kay Donaldson, Sandra Embrey, Kerry Lynch,  Kay Codognotto, Kristy Beard
Cleaning Staff:  Robyn Boreham, Peter Worrall, Elena Panchevska, Tania Piggott
Technician:  Frank Zhang​​​​​